27% off

Youth Uttar Pradesh GK Capsule For UPPSC UPSSSC UPPRPB Book In Hindi With Pointer Evam Manchitron

, , , ,

Original price was: ₹150.00.Current price is: ₹110.00.

  • Publication: Youth Competition Times
  • Author: Youth Competition Times
  • Edition: New
  • Binding: Paperback
  • Language: Hindi
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Cash On Delivery Available On Eligible Products

  • Cashback: Unlock rewards worth Rs. 30 cashback on a card amount of Rs. 499 with coupon code Ahooza499. T&C apply
  • Money Back Guarantee!
  • Fully Refunds
  • Secure Payments

Youth Uttar Pradesh GK Capsule For UPPSC UPSSSC UPPRPB Book In Hindi With Pointer Evam Manchitron

The Youth Uttar Pradesh GK Capsule is an essential guide designed for young aspirants preparing for competitive exams like UPPSC, UPSSSC, and UPPRPB. This book meticulously presents the general knowledge of Uttar Pradesh through well-structured pointers and informative maps, making complex information easy to understand and retain.

Content Overview:

  1. History of Uttar Pradesh:
    • Ancient and Medieval History:
      • From the Vedic period to the Mughal Empire, covering significant dynasties and their contributions.
      • Important historical sites and monuments, such as Varanasi, Sarnath, and Fatehpur Sikri.
    • British Era and Freedom Struggle:
      • The impact of British rule on Uttar Pradesh and key events during the Indian independence movement.
      • Prominent freedom fighters from Uttar Pradesh and their roles in the struggle for independence.
    • Formation and Contemporary History:
      • The Youth Uttar Pradesh GK Capsule reorganization of Uttar Pradesh post-independence.
      • Major political, social, and economic changes in the state since 1947.
  2. Geography:
    • Geographical Location and Boundaries:
      • Detailed description of Uttar Pradesh’s location within India and its neighboring states.
      • Physiographic divisions such as the Gangetic Plains, Vindhya Range, and the Himalayan foothills.
    • Major Rivers, Lakes, and Climate:
      • Youth Uttar Pradesh GK Capsule Important rivers like the Ganges, Yamuna, and Ghagra, along with significant lakes.
      • Overview of the state’s climate zones and weather patterns.
    • Agriculture and Mineral Resources:
      • Principal crops, farming techniques, and agricultural productivity.
      • Major mineral resources found in the state and their economic importance.
  3. Culture and Heritage:
    • Languages and Dialects:
      • Various languages spoken in Uttar Pradesh, including Hindi, Urdu, and regional dialects.
    • Folk Arts, Dance, and Music:
      • Rich traditions of folk dance forms like Kathak, music, and art in the state.
    • Religious Sites and Festivals:
      • Youth Uttar Pradesh GK Capsule Important religious centers such as Varanasi, Ayodhya, and Mathura.
      • Major festivals celebrated in the state, including Diwali, Holi, and Eid.
  4. Economic Overview:
    • Major Industries and Economic Activities:
      •  Uttar Pradesh GK Capsule Key industries such as sugar, textiles, leather, and information technology.
      • Role of small and medium enterprises in the state’s economy.
    • Agriculture and Principal Crops:
      • Youth Uttar Pradesh GK Capsule Detailed study of agricultural practices and the main crops like wheat, rice, and sugarcane.
    • Economic Plans and Development Programs:
      • Government schemes and initiatives aimed at boosting economic growth and development in Uttar Pradesh.
  5. Politics and Governance:
    • Administrative Structure:
      • Overview of the administrative divisions, including districts, tehsils, and panchayats.
    • Major Political Parties and Leaders:
      • Youth Uttar Pradesh GK Capsule Key political parties operating in the state and their prominent leaders.
    • State Government Schemes and Programs:
      • Major welfare schemes and programs launched by the state government for the benefit of its citizens.
  6. Social Perspective:
    • Education, Health, and Social Services:
      • Status of education and health services in the state, including major educational institutions and hospitals.
    • Demographics and Census Data:
      • Population statistics, literacy rates, and other demographic information from the latest census.
    • Social Movements and Reforms:
      • Significant social movements and reforms that have shaped the state’s social fabric.
  7. Current Affairs and General Knowledge:
    • Recent Important Events:
      • Coverage of recent significant events in Uttar Pradesh, both at the national and international levels.
    • Notable National and International Events:
      • Important global events that have implications for Uttar Pradesh and its residents.
    • State-Specific Highlights:
      • Unique aspects of Uttar Pradesh that are of particular importance for competitive exams.
  8. Map-Based Questions:
    • Geographical Information through Maps:
      • Detailed maps highlighting key geographical features of Uttar Pradesh.
    • Mapping of Districts, Cities, and Villages:
      • Youth Uttar Pradesh GK Capsule  Comprehensive mapping of administrative divisions, major cities, and notable villages.
    • Geographical Data Representation:
      • Visual representation of important data through maps, aiding in better understanding and retention.

Alternative Names

  • Youth Uttar Pradesh GK Capsule UP General Knowledge Capsule for Competitive Exams
  • Comprehensive Uttar Pradesh GK Guide for Aspirants
  • Uttar Pradesh GK Handbook for UPPSC, UPSSSC, and UPPRPB
  • Essential UP General Knowledge for State Exams
  • Ultimate Guide to Uttar Pradesh GK with Maps and Pointers

Subscribe to our YouTube channel for new updates on government jobs.

Weight0.220 kg
Dimensions20 × 1 × 27 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Scroll to Top
What Our Clients Say
30 reviews